PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Organisation Details

Contact Details

How did you hear about CBS?


PRIVACY POLICY


ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AND GENERAL GOVERNING GUIDELINES

Complete Background Screening Limited (“CBS”), is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number: Z9046920) in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). CBS is committed to excellence and protection of the privacy of individuals.
This Privacy Policy details how CBS, as a data processor, deals with online data and background screening data.
CBS collects and processes individuals’ personal information, including sensitive personal information, as part of performing its business. These include, among others, clients, suppliers and individuals on whom we are asked to conduct background checks.

ACCOUNTABILITY

CBS has a dedicated privacy team that monitors compliance with data protection and privacy rules. We enter into data processor agreements with our clients which identifies the importance of strict data protection and accountability standards.
CBS continually updates and trains staff with regards to the importance of protecting personal information. Each representative has been thoroughly screened and has signed a confidentiality agreement. We have signed contractual agreements with third party service providers that may process information during the course of the background screening process. CBS only chooses service providers who prioritise the protection of personal information and who pass the strict organisational and technical security standards that we set.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

CBS has developed consent forms that clearly identify the purpose for which personal information is collected. The purpose of collecting personal information is to complete components of a background check during the hiring process. When conducting a background check, CBS only collects personal information that is necessary to complete the service(s). Clear written disclosure of the reason for that request in writing is provided to each individual on whom we conduct background checks.
CBS does not complete any services without the written consent of the individual concerned. Compliance with our consent forms is continually monitored by our privacy team. Background information subsequently collected is only disclosed to parties as specified on the consent form, and where required by law.

LIMITING USE AND DISCLOSURE

CBS does not use personal information for reasons other than those specified on the consent forms that individuals sign during the background screening process, or where otherwise required by law.

We do not sell or otherwise release personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
CBS only provides background information about individuals for approved clients who have been deemed corporations in good standing. We do not release personal information to individuals other than those who are clearly designated by our clients.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information, except where it is not permitted by law. There may be a small charge for this service.
Please note that should CBS receive a request relating to a background check conducted on behalf of a client, CBS, as a data processor, will notify the client (the data controller) and seek direction on how to handle the request.
Where an individual has given an employment reference, this information will only be released to the subject of that reference where we believe that this information would not cause a significant risk of harm to the referee or to other members of the public. When considering the release of an employment reference, CBS will take into account the wishes of the referee.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

CBS operates from the UK although our services can be required to request or share data internationally for the purpose of employment referencing. Our international presence may therefore mean that we could transfer your data to other countries including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries may not have laws regulating the use and transfer of personal data; however, in all circumstances, CBS will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives at least the same level of protection as within the EEA. This includes ensuring that it is kept secure, only used and released in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes we have indicated to you at the time of collection of the data, or where required by law.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

CBS does not keep personal information for any longer than is necessary. Background screening data will be retained for a maximum of two years. This is to allow for the resolution of any disputes and complaints. During the retention period, we ensure that all background screening data benefits from our advanced security measures. Once the retention period has elapsed, we will ensure that personal information is immediately destroyed in a secure manner; we will not retain an electronic or hard copy of personal information.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have advanced security measures in place to secure and protect your personal information, such as multiple layers of firewalls to ensure your personal information is kept as secure as possible, specialist devices to detect and prevent intrusion attempts, and encryption systems to ensure data is scrambled while being transmitted between systems. We have located our data servers within a securely managed infrastructure in the UK which accredited to ISO 27001. Our secure online delivery system is password protected and ensures that unauthorized individuals are not given access to personal information.
We employ equally rigorous physical security policies to prevent physical access to the data centre. Any personal information in hard copy form is kept securely in lockable, non-portable storage systems that are accessible only to named individuals.

ONLINE PRIVACY

CBS’s website uses Google analytics to collect general internet data when a visit is made to CBS’s website, including your internet protocol (IP) address, the web page from which the site was entered, which web pages were visited and how long was spent on each page. To collect this information, “cookies” may be set onto the viewing computer. Cookies contain information on how our website is used so improvements can be made to enhance the user experience. No personal information is stored in cookies. Most web browsers give the option to reject some or all cookies. More information on Google can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy:http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/.
We currently operate an implied usage policy for cookies which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer, please refer to the help menu of your internet browser and the cookie settings. In blocking cookies this may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser settings. For further information about cookies we recommend that you visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
When you visit CBS’s website and access embedded content, such as a video from Vimeo, or follow links to other websites, may be sent cookies from these sites. CBS is not responsible for these cookies and recommends that if you have concerns about these cookies you should check the websites for further information about their privacy policies and how they use cookies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Online Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will place any updates on this webpage. By continuing to use this Privacy Policy after changes have been made, you are indicating your acceptance of the changes.

LEGAL NOTICES

Access to and use of this site are subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. All names, logos, and marks appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are trademarks owned or used under license by CBS.
You may download and print a copy of the material displayed on this site for your personal use for non commercial purposes only (provided you retain all copyright and trademark notices); however, you may not modify, distribute, transmit or sell the contents of this site without the written permission of CBS. CBS either owns or has permission to use the images displayed on this site. All of these images are either property of, or used with permission by CBS. All uses of these images are prohibited. Use of the images without authorization may violate certain laws, including but not limited to those relating to copyright, trademark, privacy and publicity.
CBS makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, about the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of this site. This site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Neither CBS nor any of its affiliates shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to, inability to access, or any use of the content of this site or the content of any site(s) linked to this site, including without limitation any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property, even if CBS is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.
Any communications you send to this site or otherwise to CBS by electronic or other use of this site for the posting or transmission (including communication outside this site) of any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any law is strictly prohibited. CBS reserves the right to delete, modify or supplement the content of this site, including the content of this legal notice, at any time.
AGGREGATED INFORMATION
Through this website, CBS collects and stores non-personal information in aggregate form. The data collected is stored for internal statistical purposes.

Non-personal information includes:

  • the browser type with which you access the Internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the CBS site;
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the CBS site; and
  • information you view while visiting the CBS site.